Privacy & Cookie Policy

The purpose of us processing your personal data is to recover an unpaid parking charge on behalf of the parking operator (our client) that issued you with the original parking charge notice (PCN).

We are Debt Recovery Plus Ltd (DRP) 6774150 and are a joint Data Controller (DC) along with our client (the parking company).

We are registered as a Data Controller with the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) and our registration number is Z1583570.

Our registered address is: 78 York Street, London, W1H 1DP and our contact number is: 0208 234 6775

This notice explains how we comply with the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Data Protection Act 2018. You can find our client’s details, as well as directions on how to view their Privacy Notice detailing how they have processed your data, on the original parking charge notice you received.

HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Sources: We receive personal data about you from third parties;

• Our client who is the owner of the parking charge and who chose to use the service we offer
• We request and receive data from the DVLA under a KADOE (Keeper of a Vehicle at the Date of an Event) contract
• We may also request and obtain information from external credit reference agencies
• In addition, we may also collect information from you or anyone who you give us authorisation to speak with (an appointed representative)
• By your use of our website
• From communications between us, such as via telephone calls, letters, emails, automated payment website and telephone payment line

Categories of personal data: The personal data that we collect and receive from third parties, from yourself and your appointed representatives may include any or all of the following: your name, address, vehicle registration number, email address, phone number, parking charge details (the date, time, location, contravention details and outstanding parking charge amount), photographic evidence, POPLA or IAS results, your comments from calls or correspondence you have provided to us, previous PCN number where the charge in question is a reissue.
Please note we may combine personal data we receive from other sources with personal data you give to us and personal data we collect about you.

 

HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA

The lawful bases for processing your personal data is that it is necessary for the legitimate interests of our client and ourselves to recover the outstanding parking charge.

All data Debt Recovery Plus Limited receive is processed in accordance with this privacy notice.
We will use personal data held about you in the following ways;
• For debt collection purposes and to provide services to our client including to manage your account,
• To ensure that we can agree payment plans that are appropriate to your individual circumstances;
• To carry out our obligations to our client, The Parking Company, who wish to use the service we offer in line with the terms and conditions of any original parking charge.
We may also obtain information from credit references agencies to help locate you and to check/update your contact details.

 

WHO WE SHARE YOUR DATA WITH

We may share your data with the following;
• The Payment Processor for processing any online payments
• The Driver Vehicle Licensing Agency (DVLA)
• The Parking On Private Land Appeals (POPLA) Service or the Independent Appeals Service (IAS) for the purpose of assessing any appeals
• The BPA, IPC and ICO for the purpose of complaint investigation and resolution
• Print and mail service providers for the purpose of contacting you by post
• Email service providers for the purpose of responding to you once you have consented by email
• Credit reference agents for the purpose of ensuring we are writing to you at your most recent correspondence address
• If you have not replied to other correspondence, solicitors for the purpose of enforcing a parking contract or responding to a legal query
• Any other duly authorised sub-contractors
We do not send any data outside of the EU.

 

STORAGE AND SECURITY

We will not retain your information for longer than is necessary for the purposes outlined in this privacy notice and for up to 6 years in order to protect our position in the event of any legal disputes. This may be extended if disputes are ongoing.
All information that you provide to us is stored on secure servers. In addition, we always seek to protect the privacy of your information when you visit our website. If you choose to send personal information to us (i.e. by clicking a Confirm/Send button) the information you supply will be sent and processed in a secure manner.
Your personal information will not be communicated to non-connected third parties (i.e. marketing or advertising companies), except where there is a direct link from this site to an external website and you choose to supply your information independently on those sites. Please observe the privacy notice and terms and conditions of external sites you may be directed to from this site. Remain vigilant when using your personal details on the internet.

 

SENSITIVE PERSONAL DATA/SPECIAL CATEGORY DATA

You may voluntarily give such personal data to us via telephone calls, letters or emails. This may involve collecting and using sensitive personal data. We will only use this personal data for debt collection purposes and would only share such sensitive personal data with those other members of Debt Recovery Plus Limited and our clients who need to be aware of such information for debt collection purposes only.

 

CREDIT REFERENCE AGENCIES

We may obtain personal data about you from the CRAs for debt collection purposes and to verify your identity and to locate you.

 

ACCESS TO PERSONAL DATA AND COMPLAINTS

Under data protection law, you have the following rights in respect of the information we hold about you:

Access
You are entitled to access the information that we hold about you under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR). This process is commonly known as a Subject Access Request (SAR)

Please make any requests in writing, addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer, Debt Recovery Plus Limited, PO Box 411, Dukinfield, SK14 9DD.

Or by email to:

[email protected]

In order to protect your information, we request that you provide documentary evidence of your identity such as a photocopy or scan of the document (please do not send us the original document) Here are some examples of identification documents: your current passport, driving licence, V5 registration document, utility bill or a financial statement with any financial information redacted.

You are also entitled to make requests to us to exercise your additional rights under the General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) that are listed below.

Please make any requests in writing, addressed to:

The Data Protection Officer, Debt Recovery Plus Limited, PO Box 411, Dukinfield, SK14 9DD.

Or by email to:

[email protected]

Rectify

If you do not think that the personal data we hold about you is correct, or you think that we do not have all the information which we should have about you, you can request that we rectify this information

Restrict

You can ask that we restrict the way that your data is used. This means that we will store your data securely, but it will not be processed anymore.

Object

If you object to the way that we are processing your data, you can contact us to tell us why you think we should stop processing it.

Erase

Once we have finished processing your data you can request that we erase the personal data which we hold about you.

Respond

Once we have received your request for us to do any of the above, we will contact you within one calendar month either to confirm that we have carried out your request or with a written explanation of why we have not. In some cases we will not have to process your request, or will not be able to. We will still contact you within 30 days to explain to you why this is the case.

Complain

If you wish to raise a complaint about how your data has been handled by us you can write to us at the following address:
The Data Protection Officer, Debt Recovery Plus Limited, PO Box 411, Dukinfield, SK14 9DD.
Or by email to:
[email protected]

If you are not satisfied with our resolution of your concern then please contact the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on 0303 123 1113 or visit the ICO website at:
www.ico.org.uk
Please note that the guidance from the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) website advises that you give the data controller (DRP) the opportunity to respond to you in writing via letter or email prior to you formally raising your concern with them.
OTHER WEBSITES
Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the websites of third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies or your use of those websites.

HOW WE USE COOKIES

Our website uses cookies – these are small text files that are placed on your device to help the website provide a better user experience. In general, cookies are used to retain user preferences and provide anonymised tracking data to third party applications like Google Analytics. As a rule, cookies will make your browsing experience better. However, you may prefer to disable cookies on our website and on others. The most effective way to do this is to disable cookies in your browser. We suggest you refer to the Help section of your browser.

Our website sets “first party” cookies through its use of Google Analytics. We use Google Analytics to provide us with non-personal site analytics, which in turn help us to improve the website. Google Analytics tracking uses cookies in order to provide meaningful reports about web site visitors’, but they do not collect personal data about you. Google Analytics sets or updates cookies only to collect data required for the reports. Additionally, Google Analytics only uses first-party cookies.

This means that all cookies set by Google Analytics cannot be altered or retrieved by any service on any domain other than debtrecoveryplus.co.uk.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY NOTICE

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page.
This privacy notice was last updated on 25 September 2019.